Member Login

Log in here

Not a member?

Register here

Sugarcane Statistics

For the current season’s statistics, please click here.

INDUSTRY SNAPSHOT        
Source: ASMC, CANEGROWERS, ABARES
201120122013201420152016
Size and Employment
Mills242424242424
Milling Companies988888
Growers446544004300420044904600
Total Employment160001600016000160001600016000
Hectares Harvested (000’s)366360371377381372
 Production (000s)
Cane Crushed (tonnes)279403000030500324003480036500
Sugar Produced  (tonnes)368042504360455048904770
Sugar for Exports (tonnes)300033003450357038503730
Revenue (Mil $AUD)
$ Industry Revenue (note 1)205020002000210020002200
$ Value Sugar Exports171815001435150015001700
(1) Includes sugar, electricity, and molasses

 

Industry Statistics
2006-2016
Area Harvested for Milling (Hectares)
20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Northern 80,558 79,095 74,488 70,635 68,574 68,678 70,745 73,521 82,187 80,54984,247
Herbert-Burdekin 127,321 127,005 120,880 119,816 89,398 132,033 121,637 125,419 126,963 127,064124,922
Mackay-Proserpine 116,026 114,853 111,465 108,854 89,669 105,796 106,171 107,461 107,702 107,863100,407
Southern 55,061 49,716 46,595 44,797 41,075 46,139 50,041 49,805 46,486 49,68445,896
Queensland 378,966 370,669 353,428 344,102 288,716 352,646 348,594 356,206 363,339 365,160355,473
New South Wales 17,542 17,155 14,723 15,561 14,162 13,240 11,450 14,860 14,461 15,93716,063
AUSTRALIA396,508387,824368,151359,663302,878365,886360,044371,066377,800381,096371,536
Cane Crushed (Tonnes)
20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Northern 5,631,724 5,968,425 6,160,453 5,406,675 5,970,031 3,626,646 5,314,283 6,558,888 6,634,9437,636,0727,882,048
Herbert-Burdekin 12,921,548 12,511,375 12,332,782 11,154,318 9,752,738 12,471,413 11,104,867 11,291,076 12,213,69512,737,98413,522,425
Mackay-Proserpine 9,745,779 9,839,287 8,123,242 8,124,764 6,533,232 6,697,741 8,446,425 7,862,208 8,555,9878,010,5648,905,999
Southern 4,824,881 3,629,487 3,554,844 3,475,400 3,274,725 3,533,503 4,220,110 3,506,769 3,411,6384,269,9504,096,086
Queensland 33,123,932 31,948,574 30,171,321 28,161,157 25,530,726 26,329,304 29,085,685 29,218,942 30,816,263 32,654,56934,409,558
New South Wales2,643,1742,225,5031,931,8941,653,7681,666,1711,613,468 915,027 1,301,910 1,543,7492,173,1922,100,880
AUSTRALIA 35,767,106 34,174,077 32,103,215 29,814,925 27,196,897 27,942,772 30,000,712 30,520,852 32,360,012 34,827,76136,507,438
Sugar Produced (Tonnes IPS)
20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Northern 660,370 771,029 826,875 849,836 599,628 453,211 693,840 853,281 864,441969,829938,631
Herbert-Burdekin 1,853,542 1,839,127 1,791,903 1,713,781 1,320,937 1,671,450 1,574,457 1,652,437 1,774,2501,872,2981,840,860
Mackay-Proserpine 1,347,357 1,372,501 1,183,000 1,238,625 874,817 894,014 1,244,662 1,179,221 1,235,0771,169,3601,141,270
Southern 662,389 475,510 484,492 505,500 447,241 483,992 621,704 521,406 496,105622,192593,974
Queensland 4,523,658 4,458,167 4,286,270 4,307,742 3,242,623 3,502,667 4,134,664 4,206,345 4,369,874 4,633,6794,514,736
New South Wales290,666225,547188,198186,583176,563179,881 113,040 157,392 178,508254,877257,654
AUSTRALIA4,814,3244,683,7144,474,4684,494,3253,419,1863,682,5484,247,7044,363,7364,548,3824,888,5554,772,390
Tonnes Cane Per Hectare Harvested
20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Northern69.9175.4682.7076.5487.0652.8175.1289.2180.7394.8093.56
Herbert-Burdekin101.4998.51102.0393.10109.0994.4691.3090.0396.20100.25108.25
Mackay-Proserpine84.0085.6772.8874.6472.8663.3179.5573.1679.4474.2788.70
Southern87.6373.0076.2977.5879.7376.5884.3370.4173.3985.9489.25
Queensland87.4186.1985.3781.8488.4374.6683.4482.0384.8389.4396.79
New South Wales150.68129.73131.22106.28117.65121.8679.9287.61106.75136.36130.79
AUSTRALIA90.2188.1287.2082.9090.6176.3783.3382.2585.7491.3598.26
CCS/Sugar Content
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx20062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Northern11.8312.9313.2413.9411.3712.8912.9312.8813.0812.6311.76
Herbert-Burdekin14.0614.5214.3115.1313.4313.5414.0614.3614.3214.3813.36
Mackay-Proserpine13.4713.5614.2814.8013.1113.3514.4814.7814.2714.4012.75
Southern13.5913.0713.5414.4013.4313.4714.5814.6714.3214.2714.07
Queensland13.4413.7613.9914.7212.8713.3914.0514.1814.0413.9612.92
New South Wales11.1311.8511.6112.9412.1012.1712.0211.9211.3611.9011.98
AUSTRALIA13.2713.6413.8514.6212.8213.3213.9914.0813.9113.8112.86

Sugar Research Australia publishes select statistics on the sugarcane harvest, including some statistics that were previously published in the Australian Sugar Year Book.