Member Login

Log in here

Not a member?

Register here

Sugarcane Statistics

For the current season’s statistics, please click here.

INDUSTRY SNAPSHOT         
Source: ASMC, CANEGROWERS, ABARES
2011201220132014201520162017
Size and Employment
Mills24242424242424
Milling Companies9888888
Growers4465440043004200449046004100
Total Employment16000160001600016000160001600016000
Hectares Harvested (000’s)366360371377381372377
 Production (000s)
Cane Crushed (tonnes)27940300003050032400348003650033300
Sugar Produced  (tonnes)3680425043604550489047704480
Sugar for Exports (tonnes)3000330034503570385037303700
Revenue (Mil $AUD)
$ Industry Revenue (note 1)2050200020002100200022001750
$ Value Sugar Exports1718150014351500150017001500
(1) Includes sugar, electricity, and molasses

 

Industry Statistics
2006-2016
Area Harvested for Milling (Hectares)
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Northern 79,095 74,488 70,635 68,574 68,678 70,745 73,521 82,187 80,54984,24784,429
Herbert-Burdekin 127,005 120,880 119,816 89,398 132,033 121,637 125,419 126,963 127,064124,922125,878
Mackay-Proserpine 114,853 111,465 108,854 89,669 105,796 106,171 107,461 107,702 107,863100,407105,140
Southern 49,716 46,595 44,797 41,075 46,139 50,041 49,805 46,486 49,68445,89646,096
Queensland 370,669 353,428 344,102 288,716 352,646 348,594 356,206 363,339 365,160355,473361,543
New South Wales 17,155 14,723 15,561 14,162 13,240 11,450 14,860 14,461 15,93716,06315,558
AUSTRALIA387,824368,151359,663302,878365,886360,044371,066377,800381,096371,536377,101
Cane Crushed (Tonnes)
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Northern 5,968,425 6,160,453 5,406,675 5,970,031 3,626,646 5,314,283 6,558,888 6,634,9437,636,0727,882,0486,903,568
Herbert-Burdekin 12,511,375 12,332,782 11,154,318 9,752,738 12,471,413 11,104,867 11,291,076 12,213,69512,737,98413,522,42513,154,061
Mackay-Proserpine 9,839,287 8,123,242 8,124,764 6,533,232 6,697,741 8,446,425 7,862,208 8,555,9878,010,5648,905,9997,578,885
Southern 3,629,487 3,554,844 3,475,400 3,274,725 3,533,503 4,220,110 3,506,769 3,411,6384,269,9504,096,0863,835,027
Queensland 31,948,574 30,171,321 28,161,157 25,530,726 26,329,304 29,085,685 29,218,942 30,816,263 32,654,56934,409,55831,471,541
New South Wales2,225,5031,931,8941,653,7681,666,1711,613,468 915,027 1,301,910 1,543,7492,173,1922,100,8801,878,00
AUSTRALIA 34,174,077 32,103,215 29,814,925 27,196,897 27,942,772 30,000,712 30,520,852 32,360,012 34,827,76136,507,43833,349,541
Sugar Produced (Tonnes IPS)
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Northern 771,029 826,875 849,836 599,628 453,211 693,840 853,281 864,441969,829938,631879,936
Herbert-Burdekin 1,839,127 1,791,903 1,713,781 1,320,937 1,671,450 1,574,457 1,652,437 1,774,2501,872,2981,840,8601,819,406
Mackay-Proserpine 1,372,501 1,183,000 1,238,625 874,817 894,014 1,244,662 1,179,221 1,235,0771,169,3601,141,2701,021,001
Southern 475,510 484,492 505,500 447,241 483,992 621,704 521,406 496,105622,192593,974533,912
Queensland 4,458,167 4,286,270 4,307,742 3,242,623 3,502,667 4,134,664 4,206,345 4,369,874 4,633,6794,514,7364,254,255
New South Wales225,547188,198186,583176,563179,881 113,040 157,392 178,508254,877257,654226,316
AUSTRALIA4,683,7144,474,4684,494,3253,419,1863,682,5484,247,7044,363,7364,548,3824,888,5554,772,3904,480,571
Tonnes Cane Per Hectare Harvested
20072008200920102011201220132014201520162016
Northern75.4682.7076.5487.0652.8175.1289.2180.7394.8093.5681.77
Herbert-Burdekin98.51102.0393.10109.0994.4691.3090.0396.20100.25108.25104.50
Mackay-Proserpine85.6772.8874.6472.8663.3179.5573.1679.4474.2788.7072.08
Southern73.0076.2977.5879.7376.5884.3370.4173.3985.9489.2583.20
Queensland86.1985.3781.8488.4374.6683.4482.0384.8389.4396.7987.05
New South Wales129.73131.22106.28117.65121.8679.9287.61106.75136.36130.79120.71
AUSTRALIA88.1287.2082.9090.6176.3783.3382.2585.7491.3598.2688.44
CCS/Sugar Content
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx20072008200920102011201220132014201520162017
Northern12.9313.2413.9411.3712.8912.9312.8813.0812.6311.7612.77
Herbert-Burdekin14.5214.3115.1313.4313.5414.0614.3614.3214.3813.3613.60
Mackay-Proserpine13.5614.2814.8013.1113.3514.4814.7814.2714.4012.7513.39
Southern13.0713.5414.4013.4313.4714.5814.6714.3214.2714.0713.71
Queensland13.7613.9914.7212.8713.3914.0514.1814.0413.9612.9213.37
New South Wales11.8511.6112.9412.1012.1712.0211.9211.3611.9011.9811.73
AUSTRALIA13.6413.8514.6212.8213.3213.9914.0813.9113.8112.8613.27

Sugar Research Australia publishes select statistics on the sugarcane harvest, including some statistics that were previously published in the Australian Sugar Year Book.