Home / ASMC Policy Priorities / Raw Sugar Industry Overview / Sugar Industry Summary Statistics

Sugar Industry Summary Statistics

For weekly crush statistics for 2021 see here.  

 

INDUSTRY SNAPSHOT
20132014201520162017201820192020
Hectares Harvested 371,000377,000381,000372,000377,101382,498364,436355,325
Cane Crushed (000’s tonnes)3050032400348003650033300324923004431074
Sugar Produced  (000’s tonnes)43604550489047704480472542834335
Sugar for Exports (000's tonnes)34503570385037303700370034003350
A$ million Value Sugar Exports14351500150017001500150014001300
A$ million Industry Revenue (note 1)2,0002,1002,0002,2001,7501,7501,6001,500
Mills2424242424242424
Milling Companies88888899
Growers43004200449046004100430540503830
Total Direct & Indirect Employment22,65722,45022,500
(1) Includes sugar, electricity, and molasses

 

STATISTICAL APPENDICES        
Table 1: Area Harvested for Milling (Hectares)
20132014201520162017201820192020
Northern73520.7 82,187 80,549 84,247 80,844 80,207 78,098 77,346
Herbert-Burdekin125419.37 126,963 127,064 124,922 125,878 125,908 124,190 121,426
Mackay-Proserpine107461.2 107,702 107,863 100,407 105,140 108,001 106,464 103,940
Southern49804.53 46,486 49,684 45,896 46,096 48,298 41,330 37,902
QUEENSLAND 356,206 363,339 365,160 355,472 357,958 362,414 350,082 340,614
New South Wales 14,860 14,461 15,937 16,063 15,558 16,028 14,354 14,712
AUSTRALIA 371,066 377,422 381,096 371,535 373,516 378,442 364,436 355,325
Table 2: Cane Crushed (Tonnes)
20132014201520162017201820192020
Northern 6,558,888 6,634,9437,636,039 7,882,048 6,903,568 6,666,625 5,881,737 6,481,857
Herbert-Burdekin 11,291,076 12,213,69512,737,984 13,522,425 13,154,061 12,741,351 11,964,772 12,155,491
Mackay-Proserpine 7,862,208 8,555,9878,010,564 8,905,999 7,578,885 7,375,712 7,744,491 7,921,554
Southern 3,506,769 3,411,6384,269,951 4,096,086 3,835,027 3,705,045 2,852,049 2,771,433
QUEENSLAND 29,218,942 30,816,263 32,654,538 34,406,558 31,471,541 30,488,733 28,443,049 29,330,335
New South Wales 1,301,910 1,543,7492,173,192 2,100,880 1,878,000 2,003,389 1,600,875 1,744,028
AUSTRALIA 30,520,852 32,360,012 34,827,730 36,507,438 33,349,541 32,492,122 30,043,924 31,074,363
30.5232.3634.8336.5033.4032.4930.0431.07
29.2130.8132.6534.431.5030.4928.4429.33
Table 3: Sugar Produced (Tonnes IPS)
20132014201520162017201820192020
Northern 853,281 864,441969,829 938,631 879,936 959,771 775,157 854,451
Herbert-Burdekin 1,652,437 1,774,2501,872,298 1,840,860 1,819,406 1,908,359 1,784,220 1,763,709
Mackay-Proserpine 1,179,221 1,235,0771,169,360 1,141,270 1,021,001 1,067,205 1,103,392 1,136,276
Southern 521,406 494,252622,192 593,974 533,912 543,511 422,170 370,260
QUEENSLAND 4,206,345 4,368,020 4,633,679 4,514,735 4,254,255 4,478,846 4,084,939 4,124,696
New South Wales 157,392 178,508254,877 257,654 226,316 245674 198,389 210,103
AUSTRALIA 4,363,736 4,546,5284,888,556 4,772,389 4,480,571 4,724,520 4,283,328 4,334,799
Table 4: Tonnes Cane Per Hectare Harvested
20132014201520162017201820192020
Northern89.2180.7394.8093.5685.3983.1275.3183.80
Herbert-Burdekin90.0396.20100.25108.25104.50101.2096.34100.11
Mackay-Proserpine73.1679.4474.2788.7072.0868.2972.7476.21
Southern70.4173.3985.9489.2583.2076.7169.0173.12
QUEENSLAND82.0384.8189.4396.7987.9284.1381.2586.11
New South Wales87.61106.75136.36130.79120.71124.99111.53118.54
AUSTRALIA82.2585.7491.3998.2689.2985.8682.4487.45
Table 5: Tonnes Cane Per Tonne IPS Sugar
20132014201520162017201820192020
Northern7.697.687.878.407.856.957.597.59
Herbert-Burdekin6.836.886.807.357.236.686.716.89
Mackay-Proserpine6.676.936.857.807.426.917.026.97
Southern6.736.906.866.907.186.826.767.49
QUEENSLAND6.957.057.057.627.406.816.967.11
New South Wales8.278.658.538.158.308.158.078.30
AUSTRALIA6.997.127.127.657.446.887.017.17
Table 6: Tonnes IPS Sugar Per Hectare Harvested
20132014201520162017201820192020
Northern11.6110.5212.0411.1410.8811.979.9311.05
Herbert-Burdekin13.1813.9714.7414.7414.4515.1614.3714.52
Mackay-Proserpine10.9711.4710.8411.379.719.8810.3610.93
Southern10.4710.6312.5212.9411.5811.2510.219.77
QUEENSLAND11.8112.0212.6912.7011.8812.3611.6712.11
New South Wales10.5912.3415.9916.0414.5515.3313.8214.28
AUSTRALIA11.7612.0512.8312.8512.0012.4811.7512.20
Table 7: CCS/Sugar Content
20132014201520162017201820192020
Northern12.8813.0812.6311.7612.7714.1813.3112.78
Herbert-Burdekin14.3614.3214.3813.3613.6014.7214.5614.10
Mackay-Proserpine14.7814.2714.4012.7513.3914.2814.1314.18
Southern14.6714.3214.2714.0713.7114.3514.5414.58
QUEENSLAND14.1814.0413.9612.9213.3714.4514.1813.87
New South Wales11.9211.3611.5011.9811.7312.0312.2911.93
AUSTRALIA14.0813.9113.8112.8613.2714.3014.0813.76

<script>“></p>
<p> </p>
<div class=

The Australian Sugar Year Book recorded historic data.  Details on sugar milling research available at Sugar Research Australia see more.

Top