Home / ASMC Policy Priorities / Raw Sugar Industry Overview / Sugar Industry Summary Statistics

Sugar Industry Summary Statistics

For weekly crush statistics for 2022 see here.  

 

INDUSTRY SNAPSHOT
20142015201620172018201920202021
Hectares Harvested 377,000 381,000 372,000 377,101 382,498 364,436 355,325 343,039
Cane Crushed (000’s tonnes) 32,400 34,800 36,500 33,300 32,492 30,044 31,074 30,090
Sugar Produced  (000’s tonnes) 4,550 4,890 4,770 4,480 4,725 4,283 4,335 4,123
Sugar for Exports (000's tonnes) 3,570 3,850 3,730 3,700 3,700 3,400 3,350 3,500
A$ million Value Sugar Exports 1,500 1,500 1,700 1,500 1,500 1,400 1,300 1,750
A$ million Industry Revenue (note 1) 2,100 2,000 2,200 1,750 1,750 1,600 1,500 1,950
Mills2424242424242422
Milling Companies88888999
Growers 4,200 4,490 4,600 4,100 4,305 4,050 3,830 3,650
Total Direct & Indirect Employment22,65722,45022,50023,000
(1) Includes sugar, electricity, and molasses

 

STATISTICAL APPENDICES
Table 1: Area Harvested for Milling (Hectares)
20142015201620172018201920202021
Northern82,18780,54984,24780,84480,20778,09877,34676,504
Herbert-Burdekin126,963127,064124,922125,878125,908124,190121,426120,491
Mackay-Proserpine107,702107,863100,407105,140108,001106,464103,940101,054
Southern46,48649,68445,89646,09648,29841,33037,90231,067
QUEENSLAND363,339365,160355,472357,958362,414350,082340,614329,116
New South Wales14,46115,93716,06315,55816,02814,35414,71213,923
AUSTRALIA377,422381,096371,535373,516378,442364,436355,325343,039
Table 2: Cane Crushed (Tonnes)
20142015201620172018201920202021
Northern6,634,9437,636,0397,882,0486,903,5686,666,6255,881,7376,481,8576,205,146
Herbert-Burdekin12,213,69512,737,98413,522,42513,154,06112,741,35111,964,77212,155,49111,684,926
Mackay-Proserpine8,555,9878,010,5648,905,9997,578,8857,375,7127,744,4917,921,5548,258,828
Southern3,411,6384,269,9514,096,0863,835,0273,705,0452,852,0492,771,4332,363,978
QUEENSLAND30,816,26332,654,53834,406,55831,471,54130,488,73328,443,04929,330,33528,479,333
New South Wales1,543,7492,173,1922,100,8801,878,0002,003,3891,600,8751,744,0281,610,503
AUSTRALIA32,360,01234,827,73036,507,43833,349,54132,492,12230,043,92431,074,36330,089,836
Table 3: Sugar Produced (Tonnes IPS)
20142015201620172018201920202021
Northern864,441969,829938,631879,936959,771775,157854,451766,203
Herbert-Burdekin1,774,2501,872,2981,840,8601,819,4061,908,3591,784,2201,763,7091,658,710
Mackay-Proserpine1,235,0771,169,3601,141,2701,021,0011,067,2051,103,3921,136,2761,166,253
Southern494,252622,192593,974533,912543,511422,170370,260330,809
QUEENSLAND4,368,0204,633,6794,514,7354,254,2554,478,8464,084,9394,124,6963,921,975
New South Wales178,508254,877257,654226,316245674198,389210,103200,852
AUSTRALIA4,546,5284,888,5564,772,3894,480,5714,724,5204,283,3284,334,7994,122,827
Table 4: Tonnes Cane Per Hectare Harvested
20142015201620172018201920202021
Northern80.7394.893.5685.3983.1275.3183.880.67
Herbert-Burdekin96.2100.25108.25104.5101.296.34100.1196.97
Mackay-Proserpine79.4474.2788.772.0868.2972.7476.2181.72
Southern73.3985.9489.2583.276.7169.0173.1276.09
QUEENSLAND84.8189.4396.7987.9284.1381.2586.1186.53
New South Wales106.75136.36130.79120.71124.99111.53118.54115.67
AUSTRALIA85.7491.3998.2689.2985.8682.4487.4587.71
Table 5: Tonnes Cane Per Tonne IPS Sugar
20142015201620172018201920202021
Northern7.687.878.47.856.957.597.598.05
Herbert-Burdekin6.886.87.357.236.686.716.897.04
Mackay-Proserpine6.936.857.87.426.917.026.977.08
Southern6.96.866.97.186.826.767.497.15
QUEENSLAND7.057.057.627.46.816.967.117.26
New South Wales8.658.538.158.38.158.078.38.02
AUSTRALIA7.127.127.657.446.887.017.177.3
Table 6: Tonnes IPS Sugar Per Hectare Harvested
20142015201620172018201920202021
Northern10.5212.0411.1410.8811.979.9311.0510.02
Herbert-Burdekin13.9714.7414.7414.4515.1614.3714.5213.77
Mackay-Proserpine11.4710.8411.379.719.8810.3610.9311.54
Southern10.6312.5212.9411.5811.2510.219.7710.65
QUEENSLAND12.0212.6912.711.8812.3611.6712.1111.92
New South Wales12.3415.9916.0414.5515.3313.8214.2814.43
AUSTRALIA12.0512.8312.851212.4811.7512.212.02
Table 7: CCS/Sugar Content
20142015201620172018201920202021
Northern13.0812.6311.7612.7714.1813.3112.7812.21
Herbert-Burdekin14.3214.3813.3613.614.7214.5614.113.86
Mackay-Proserpine14.2714.412.7513.3914.2814.1314.1813.97
Southern14.3214.2714.0713.7114.3514.5414.5813.95
QUEENSLAND14.0413.9612.9213.3714.4514.1813.8713.54
New South Wales11.3611.511.9811.7312.0312.2911.9312.27
AUSTRALIA13.9113.8112.8613.2714.314.0813.7613.47

<script>“></p>
<p> </p>
<div class=

The Australian Sugar Year Book recorded historic data.  Details on sugar milling research available at Sugar Research Australia see more.

Top