Home / ASMC Policy Priorities / Raw Sugar Industry Overview / Sugar Industry Summary Statistics

Sugar Industry Summary Statistics

For weekly crush statistics from the 2019 season (Jan to Dec), see here.  And our February 2020 media release on trends may also be of interest.

 

INDUSTRY SNAPSHOT          
2013201420152016201720182019
Hectares Harvested 371,000377,000381,000372,000377,101382,498362,436
Cane Crushed (000’s tonnes)30500324003480036500333003249230,044
Sugar Produced  (000’s tonnes)4360455048904770448047254283
Sugar for Exports (000's tonnes)3450357038503730370037003,400
A$ million Value Sugar Exports143515001500170015001,5001,400
A$ million Industry Revenue (note 1)2,0002,1002,0002,2001,7501,7501,600
Mills24242424242424
Milling Companies8888889
Growers4300420044904600410043054050
Total Direct Employment9,1459,1459,1459,1459,1459,1459,145
Total Direct & Indirect Employment22,65722,450
Production (000s) 
Revenue (Mil $AUD)
(1) Includes sugar, electricity, and molasses

 

 
Area Harvested for Milling (Hectares)
20122013201420152016201720182019
Northern70,74573,52182,18780,54984,24784,42984,26378,098
Herbert-Burdekin121,637125,419126,963127,064124,922125,878125,908124,190
Mackay-Proserpine106,171107,461107,702107,863100,407105,140108,001106,464
Southern50,04149,80546,48649,68445,89646,09648,29841,330
Queensland348,594356,206363,339365,160355,473361,543366,470350,082
New South Wales11,45014,86014,46115,93716,06315,55816,20814,354
AUSTRALIA360,044371,066377,800381,096371,536377,101382,498364,436
Cane Crushed (Tonnes)
20122013201420152016201720182019
Northern5,314,2836,558,8886,634,9437,636,0727,882,0486,903,5686,666,6255,881,737
Herbert-Burdekin11,104,86711,291,07612,213,69512,737,98413,522,42513,154,06112,741,35111,964,772
Mackay-Proserpine8,446,4257,862,2088,555,9878,010,5648,905,9997,578,8857,375,7127,744,491
Southern4,220,1103,506,7693,411,6384,269,9504,096,0863,835,0273,705,0452,852,049
Queensland29,085,68529,218,94230,816,26332,654,56934,409,55831,471,54130,488,73328,443,049
New South Wales915,0271,301,9101,543,7492,173,1922,100,8801,878,002,003,3891,600,875
AUSTRALIA30,000,71230,520,85232,360,01234,827,76136,507,43833,349,54132,492,12230,043,924
Sugar Produced (Tonnes IPS)
20122013201420152016201720182019
Northern693,840853,281864,441969,829938,631879,936959,771775,157
Herbert-Burdekin1,574,4571,652,4371,774,2501,872,2981,840,8601,819,4061,908,3591,784,220
Mackay-Proserpine1,244,6621,179,2211,235,0771,169,3601,141,2701,021,0011,067,2051,103,392
Southern621,704521,406496,105622,192593,974533,912543,511422,170
Queensland4,134,6644,206,3454,369,8744,633,6794,514,7364,254,2554,478,8464,084,939
New South Wales113,040157,392178,508254,877257,654226,316245,674198,389
AUSTRALIA4,247,7044,363,7364,548,3824,888,5554,772,3904,480,5714,724,5704,283,328
Tonnes Cane Per Hectare Harvested
20122013201420152016201620182019
Northern75.1289.2180.7394.893.5681.7779.1275.31
Herbert-Burdekin91.390.0396.2100.25108.25104.5101.1996.34
Mackay-Proserpine79.5573.1679.4474.2788.772.0864.2972.74
Southern84.3370.4173.3985.9489.2583.276.7169.01
Queensland83.4482.0384.8389.4396.7987.0583.1981.25
New South Wales79.9287.61106.75136.36130.79120.71124.99111.53
AUSTRALIA83.3382.2585.7491.3598.2688.4484.9582.44
CCS/Sugar Content
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx20122013201420152016201720182019
Northern12.9312.8813.0812.6311.7612.7714.1813.31
Herbert-Burdekin14.0614.3614.3214.3813.3613.614.7214.56
Mackay-Proserpine14.4814.7814.2714.412.7513.3914.2814.13
Southern14.5814.6714.3214.2714.0713.7114.3514.54
Queensland14.0514.1814.0413.9612.9213.3714.4514.18
New South Wales12.0211.9211.3611.911.9811.7312.0312.29
AUSTRALIA13.9914.0813.9113.8112.8613.2714.314.08

<script>“></p>
<p> </p>
<div class=

The Australian Sugar Year Book recorded historic data.  Details on sugar milling research available at Sugar Research Australia see more.

Top