Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) outlines the way in which Australian Sugar Milling Council (ABN 44 010 779 496) and its related entities collect, hold, use and disclose personal information.

In this Policy, “we” and “us” refer to Australian Sugar Milling Council, and “our” has a similar meaning.

By using our websites, applications and services, or otherwise providing us with your information, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this Policy. If we are not able to collect, handle, use and disclose personal information about you as set out in this Policy, we may not be able to provide you with our services or with access to our website or publications.

Our commitment to privacy

We are committed to respecting the privacy of all users of the Australian Sugar Milling Council website (Site).

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this policy explaining our information management practices. This policy is available here, on our home page www.asmc.com.au and at the Australian Sugar Milling Council office.

The information we collect

We collect the following personal information from our members, customers, subscribers, contacts and other stakeholders:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number, where provided
  • Organisation and
  • Role/Job title, where provided.

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information from you:

  • directly when you provide your details to us
  • indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, registration and attendance at events, business cards, online queries and telephone conversations and through use of services available through our website (such as subscribing to our publications).

How we use your personal information

We use the personal information collected to conduct our business including distributing our Sugar Policy Insights publication, to help us manage, develop and enhance our services and to communicate with you in relation to our engagement interactions.

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected (as described above) to entities who assist us in providing our services and where we are required or authorised to do so by law.

How we protect your personal information

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we take reasonable steps to implement physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and use.

Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it.

How to access or correct your information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect and use is accurate, complete and up to date. We have a policy of conducting regular audits of our databases to ensure data quality. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the details provided below. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to information or making corrections.How to make a privacy related complaint

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy or the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us using the details provided below. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by us and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Tel: 1300 363 992 E: www.oaic.gov.au

How to contact us

Should you have any questions about these privacy policies, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
AUSTRALIAN SUGAR MILLING COUNCIL
GPO Box 945
Brisbane QLD 4001
T: +617 3231 5000 E: asmc@asmc.com.au

Links to other websites

We may provide links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. If you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Top