Home / Raw Sugar Milling Overview / Sugar Industry Summary Statistics

Sugar Industry Summary Statistics

Industry Snapshot 2012-18

 

INDUSTRY SNAPSHOT        
2012201320142015201620172018
Hectares Harvested 360,000371,000377,000381,000372,000377,101382,498
Cane Crushed (000’s tonnes)30000305003240034800365003330032492
Sugar Produced  (000’s tonnes)4250436045504890477044804725
Sugar for Exports (000's tonnes)3300345035703850373037003700
A$ million Value Sugar Exports1500143515001500170015001,500
A$ million Industry Revenue (note 1)2,0002,0002,1002,0002,2001,7501,750
A$ Total Gross Value Add4,050,000
Mills24242424242424
Milling Companies8888888
Growers4400430042004490460041004305
Total Direct Employment16,00016,00016,00016,00016,00016,0009,145
Total Direct & Indirect Employment22,657
(1) Includes sugar, electricity, and molasses

 

Industry Statistics
2008-2018
Area Harvested for Milling (Hectares)
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Northern74,48870,63568,57468,67870,74573,52182,18780,54984,24784,42984,263
Herbert-Burdekin120,880119,81689,398132,033121,637125,419126,963127,064124,922125,878125,908
Mackay-Proserpine111,465108,85489,669105,796106,171107,461107,702107,863100,407105,140108,001
Southern46,59544,79741,07546,13950,04149,80546,48649,68445,89646,09648,298
Queensland353,428344,102288,716352,646348,594356,206363,339365,160355,473361,543366,470
New South Wales14,72315,56114,16213,24011,45014,86014,46115,93716,06315,55816,208
AUSTRALIA368,151359,663302,878365,886360,044371,066377,800381,096371,536377,101382,498
Cane Crushed (Tonnes)
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Northern6,160,4535,406,6755,970,0313,626,6465,314,2836,558,8886,634,9437,636,0727,882,0486,903,5686,666,625
Herbert-Burdekin12,332,78211,154,3189,752,73812,471,41311,104,86711,291,07612,213,69512,737,98413,522,42513,154,06112,741,351
Mackay-Proserpine8,123,2428,124,7646,533,2326,697,7418,446,4257,862,2088,555,9878,010,5648,905,9997,578,8857,375,712
Southern3,554,8443,475,4003,274,7253,533,5034,220,1103,506,7693,411,6384,269,9504,096,0863,835,0273,705,045
Queensland30,171,32128,161,15725,530,72626,329,30429,085,68529,218,94230,816,26332,654,56934,409,55831,471,54130,488,733
New South Wales1,931,8941,653,7681,666,1711,613,468915,0271,301,9101,543,7492,173,1922,100,8801,878,002,003,389
AUSTRALIA32,103,21529,814,92527,196,89727,942,77230,000,71230,520,85232,360,01234,827,76136,507,43833,349,54132,492,122
Sugar Produced (Tonnes IPS)
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Northern826,875849,836599,628453,211693,840853,281864,441969,829938,631879,936959,771
Herbert-Burdekin1,791,9031,713,7811,320,9371,671,4501,574,4571,652,4371,774,2501,872,2981,840,8601,819,4061,908,359
Mackay-Proserpine1,183,0001,238,625874,817894,0141,244,6621,179,2211,235,0771,169,3601,141,2701,021,0011,067,205
Southern484,492505,500447,241483,992621,704521,406496,105622,192593,974533,912543,511
Queensland4,286,2704,307,7423,242,6233,502,6674,134,6644,206,3454,369,8744,633,6794,514,7364,254,2554,478,846
New South Wales188,198186,583176,563179,881113,040157,392178,508254,877257,654226,316245,674
AUSTRALIA4,474,4684,494,3253,419,1863,682,5484,247,7044,363,7364,548,3824,888,5554,772,3904,480,5714,724,520
Tonnes Cane Per Hectare Harvested
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Northern82.776.5487.0652.8175.1289.2180.7394.893.5681.7779.12
Herbert-Burdekin102.0393.1109.0994.4691.390.0396.2100.25108.25104.5101.19
Mackay-Proserpine72.8874.6472.8663.3179.5573.1679.4474.2788.772.0868.29
Southern76.2977.5879.7376.5884.3370.4173.3985.9489.2583.276.71
Queensland85.3781.8488.4374.6683.4482.0384.8389.4396.7987.0583.20
New South Wales131.22106.28117.65121.8679.9287.61106.75136.36130.79120.71124.99
AUSTRALIA87.282.990.6176.3783.3382.2585.7491.3598.2688.4484.95
CCS/Sugar Content
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
Northern13.2413.9411.3712.8912.9312.8813.0812.6311.7612.7714.18
Herbert-Burdekin14.3115.1313.4313.5414.0614.3614.3214.3813.3613.614.72
Mackay-Proserpine14.2814.813.1113.3514.4814.7814.2714.412.7513.3914.28
Southern13.5414.413.4313.4714.5814.6714.3214.2714.0713.7114.35
Queensland13.9914.7212.8713.3914.0514.1814.0413.9612.9213.3714.45
New South Wales11.6112.9412.112.1712.0211.9211.3611.911.9811.7312.03
AUSTRALIA13.8514.6212.8213.3213.9914.0813.9113.8112.8613.2714.30

<script>“><strong>For weekly statistics from the 2018 season, please click <a href=here.

The Australian Sugar Year Book recorded historic data.  Details on sugar milling research available at Sugar Research Australia see more.

Top